CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 888913

Mr. John A. Slagle
Wolf D. Barth Co., Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a pneumatic valve actuator from England

Dear Mr. Slagle:

In your letter dated July 30, 1993, on behalf of your client, Spirax Sarco, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item at hand is the type 5120 single spring retract actuator. It is a pneumatically powered unit used to automatically open and close various temperature, pressure or flow control valves.

The applicable subheading for the type 5120 actuator will be 8412.31.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pneumatic power engines and motors: linear acting, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport